Skip to Content
About Us
Clark State Awards Foundation, Trustee Scholarships to Students

Clark State Awards Foundation, Trustee Scholarships to Students

July 13, 2016

Clark State Community College awarded 15 Trustee Scholarships for the 2016-17 academic year to qualified students.

“Trustee scholarships are awarded to students who have demonstrated a high degree of scholastic aptitude and performance,” said Nina Wiley, dean of enrollment for Clark State. “Compared to the previous year, the applicant pool for Fall 2016 grew substantially in size and competitiveness. Trustee scholars are rewarded for their academic success, extracurricular activities and leadership qualities.”

The Trustee Scholarship covers tuition (instructional, general and technology fees) for 30 credit hours per year for a total of 60 credit hours over two years. The application process for the 2017-18 academic year will open in September 2016 with a submission date of December 15, 2016. Wiley said next year’s recipients of the Trustee Scholarship will be required to participate in the Honors Program as well.

The Clark State Foundation also awarded 73 scholarships totaling $135,344 to students for Fall 2016. “We offer many different scholarships based on a variety of criteria including financial need, major and grade point average,” said Catie Stipe, director of the Clark State Foundation.

“We will be accepting another round of applications for Spring Semester 2017. The application deadline is September 30,”said Stipe. “We are very thankful to our donors who make it possible for us to award scholarships each year to deserving Clark State students.”

In addition to the Trustee and Foundation scholarships, Clark State students have been awarded more than $17.6 million in grants and loans for the academic year starting Fall 2016. 

2016-17 Trustee Scholarship Recipients

Hilliard
Chas Lutterloh

London
Caitline Cavallaro

Marysville
Gabriella Livingston

Mechanicsburg
Megan Dyer

New Carlisle
Bethany Carson

Springfield
Tyler Bowshier
Bryan Elliott
Zachary Graham
Dylan Griffith
Caleb Moore
Emily Ortman
Peyton Slagle

Urbana
Elisabeth Emory
Jordan Henson

West Liberty
Lauren Eckstein

Fall 2016 Clark State Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Beavercreek
Dixie Evans – Nexstep Commercial Products Scholarship, Mary Pirozok Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Worsham – Riverside Research STEM Scholarship

Bellbrook
Janice Russell - Les and Priscilla Smithers Scholarship, H. J. Staton, M.D. Memorial Scholarship, Florence Duddleston R.N. Scholarship

Bellefontaine
Tina Rutherford – School of Nursing Alumni Scholarship

Canal Winchester
Christina Jacobs – Gerald R. Furay Scholarship, Michael Chakeres Memorial Scholarship

Cedarville
Patricia Voisard – Hindu Community of Springfield Scholarship, Alice McKinley Scholarship, Dr. Richard and Sue Brubaker Wunderlich Scholarship

Cincinnati
Kristen Worth – Steven R. Baldwin Memorial Scholarship, Vivek Mahajan Memorial Scholarship, Harry and Margaret Moore Foundation Scholarship

Dayton
Liracle Boddie – Springfield Foundation Karl and Bertha Mack Schreiber-Rom Scholarship, Springfield Foundation John Harter Scholarship
Andre Cameron – Project Lead the Way Scholarship, Marsh & McLennan Scholarship, PTK Textbook Scholarship
Amy Russell – Monte Zinn Scholarship, Alice McKinley Scholarship, Kathleen Jackson Scholarship
Lalandra Scriven – Community Commitment Scholarship

Enon
Lisa Swallow – Mildred Hartman Miller Scholarship

Fairborn
Brandy Daniels – Cynthia and Steve Sidlo Scholarship, Brad and Patti Phillips Scholarship
Casey McCraw – Gary Woodward Memorial Scholarship, Springfield Foundation John Harter Scholarship

Fairfield
Andrew Heet – School of Nursing Alumni Scholarship

Greenville
Jeremy Brandenburg – Turner Foundation Scholarship

Huber Heights
Brian Malin – Paul and Nancy Robe Scholarship

Huntsville
Taylor Dixon – Clark State Staff Scholarship, Community Commitment Scholarship

Kettering
Stacey Burkett – AFCEA Scholarship, Jeremiah 29:11 Scholarship
Stephen Sanford – Dr. Richard and Alice Tapogna Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Warren G. Elliott Scholarship

Lewistown
Melissa Jenkins – Springfield Foundation Barbara Deer Kuss Nursing Scholarship

London
Nathan Nagel – Harry and Margaret Moore Foundation Scholarship
Anne Robinette – B. R. and R. R. Chadha Memorial Scholarship, Harry and Linda Egger Scholarship, Hardev Singh Palta Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Virts – Springfield Foundation Karl and Bertha Mack Schreiber-Rom Scholarship

Mechanicsburg
Jeffery Good - Springfield Foundation Karl and Bertha Mack Schreiber-Rom Scholarship, Springfield Foundation Kierstin Nicole Willets Scholarship
Alaina Owens – Springfield Foundation Barbara Deer Kuss Scholarship

New Carlisle
Marissa Couch – Bob Dudley Memorial Scholarship
Ash Lee Damron – Helen Brumfield Teaching Scholarship, Gerald R. Furay Scholarship, Peggy Wenrick Scholarship, Gordon and Mary Flax Scholarship, Sara T. Landess Scholarship
Mike Helke – Parker Trutec Inc. Scholarship
Natalie Wilson – Gary and Kathy Buroker Scholarship

Reynoldsburg
Osamwonyi Osunde - Springfield Foundation Karl and Bertha Mack Schreiber-Rom Scholarship, Pavlatos Family Scholarship

Riverside
Benjamin Drake – Bob Dudley Memorial Scholarship

South Charleston
Caleb Thomas – Harry and Margaret Moore Foundation Scholarship
Michael Wilson – Harry and Margaret Moore Foundation Scholarship

Springfield
Makenzie Bost – Arthur B. Wall Memorial Scholarship, Turner Foundation Scholarship
Breanna Chilton – Springfield Foundation Barbara Deer Kuss Nursing Scholarship
Morgan Crawford – Springfield Foundation Springfield Business & Professional Women’s Scholarship, Springfield Foundation John Harter Scholarship
Deltoria Crockran – Frontiers Scholarship
Aaron Edwards – B. R. and R. R. Chadha Memorial Scholarship, Dhingra-Sachdev Scholarship, Todd and Gabriele Leventhal Scholarship
Amanda Frey – Springfield Foundation Mildred Penwell Scholarship
Julia Hanaway – Springfield Foundation Barbara Deer Kuss Scholarship
Cheyenne Hawk – Maxine Harris Scholarship, Ailsa C. Fout Memorial Scholarship
Kaylee Holbrook – Pilot Club of Springfield Scholarship, Kathryn Hickes Scholarship
Veronica Jones – Springfield Foundation Barbara Deer Kuss Scholarship
Evy Kearns – Helen Brumfield Nursing Scholarship
Rachel Markin – Dr. and Mrs. P. L. Trehan Education Scholarship
Sherri Marsh – Dr. Shirley Schneider Scholarship, Turner Foundation Scholarship
Hannah McCall – Harry and Margaret Moore Foundation Scholarship
Lemohang Mokhalinyane – John Harter Scholarship, Brougher International Student Scholarship
Mark Peterson – Union Club Scholarship
Rachel Pierce – Springfield Foundation Barbara Deer Kuss Nursing Scholarship
Sean Pierce – Union Club Scholarship
Cecil Pratt – Harry and Margaret Moore Foundation Scholarship
Whitnee Reeder – Ilean Moore Scholarship
Brandon Ruggles – Morris Accounting Scholarship
Ryan Shroyer – Springfield Foundation Marybelle Hodge Tembruelle Scholarship
Timothy Snapp – Mildred Hartman Miller Scholarship, Alice McKinley Scholarship
Sylvia Ward – Turner Foundation Scholarship, Rotary Scholarship, Lions Club Scholarship
Audrey Weaver – Harry and Margaret Moore Foundation Scholarship
Emilee Wilson – Union Club Scholarship, Springfield Foundation John Harter Scholarship, Barbara A. Davis Scholarship
Tina Zettel – Springfield Foundation Karl and Bertha Mack Schreiber-Rom Scholarship

Saint Paris
Kristine Shroyer – Ann Field Scholarship, Springfield Foundation Harriet Cousar Scholarship, Springfield Foundation Stella Rubart Scholarship

Urbana
Allison Johnson – Springfield Foundation Barbara Deer Kuss Nursing Scholarship
Alexis Lyons – Mary Alice Neely Scholarship
Bethany Maytas – Paul and Nancy Robe Scholarship
Kyle Schrader – Turner Foundation Scholarship, Dr. Warren G. Elliott Scholarship
Samantha Schrader – William Blake Scholarship, Carrie Baldwin Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Donald and Marian Guyton Scholarship
Shannon Smith – Springfield Foundation Nursing Scholarship Fund Scholarship, Florence Hilbert Scholarship

West Jefferson
James Foster – Riverside Research STEM Scholarship

West Liberty
Lauren Eckstein - Springfield Foundation Karl and Bertha Mack Schreiber-Rom Scholarship

Xenia
Cassandra Spitz – Harry and Margaret Moore Foundation Scholarship

Yellow Springs
Casey Gleadell – Clark State Faculty Scholarship, Greene County Scholarship

Warners, NY
Maura Arnold – Realtime Reporting Scholarship

Media Contact

Laurie Means Executive Director, Marketing

937.328.6145 meansl@clarkstate.edu