Skip to Content
About Us
Clark State Graduates 617 Students

Clark State Graduates 617 Students

June 11, 2012

Clark State Community College held its 2012 graduation ceremonies on Saturday, June 9, at 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. at the Clark State Performing Arts Center in downtown Springfield. Four hundred and forty-eight students participated in the graduation ceremony. Another 169 students completed their degrees and certificate programs throughout the year.

Bruce A. Matthews, a 1973 graduate of Clark State, presented both commencement addresses. He received his associate's degree in Court Reporting and has gone on to become a Certified Realtime Reporter and a Registered Diplomat Reporter, the two highest designations for court reporters. Matthews worked as a court reporter in Cleveland for 19 years and has been a freelance reporter for the last 20 years.

Matthews is the chief court reporter for the U.S. District Court of the Northern District of Ohio. He served as president of the Ohio Court Reporters Association from 1984 to 1985 and as president of the National Court Reporters Assocation from 1994 to 1995. He also served as chair of the National Court Reporters Foundation. Matthews became a Fellow of the Board of the Academy of Professional Reporters in 1988. He received the Ohio Court Reporters Distinguished Service Award in 1991 and is currently the secretary-treasurer of the National Court Reporters Association.

The student speaker at the 8:30 a.m. ceremony was Donald James Wheeler of Cable, Ohio. He earned an Associate of Applied Business in Computer Networking and had a 3.86 GPA. He is also a 1996 graduate of Clark State with an Associate of Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology. He is a member of the Alpha Nu Lambda chapter of Phi Theta Kappa and has been recognized as one of the two outstanding Business/IT students in 2012.

The student speaker for the 10:30 a.m. ceremony was Nickolous M. Black from Hillsboro, Ohio. He graduated with an Associate of Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology with a GPA of 3.85. He first attended Clark State in 2008 and graduated from the Police Academy. He is now serving as a Certified Peace Officer. Black is continuing his education through a program at Ohio University this fall, in which he will be taking one more year of classes at Clark State and then finishing his bachelor’s degree the following year via online classes at Ohio University.

The diverse class of 2012 range in age from eighteen to 65. Seventeen graduates hold bachelor’s degrees and three students hold a master's degree. Twenty-five graduates hold previous degrees from Clark State. Two hundred and eighty graduates transferred to Clark State from 102 other colleges and universities outside of Ohio and 48 Ohio colleges and universities. These students brought with them 4,819 transfer hours, averaging 17.2 credits per student.

In addition, 42 students are receiving dual degrees, six are receiving three degrees and one is receiving four degrees. Sixteen graduates have earned a 4.0 GPA and 175 have earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher. Three graduates are members of Student Senate, 147 are members of Phi Theta Kappa National Honor Society, 24 are members of The National Society of Leadership and Success and 18 are members of Epsilon Pi Tau.

More than 82 percent of graduates received scholarships and/or financial aid.

2012 Clark State Community College Graduates

Connersville, IN
Stacey D. James

Lexington, KY
Thomas G. Myers

Ansonia
Laura E. Clark

Arcanum
Ashley A. Thompson

Beavercreek
Amy Joan Fyffe
Louis W. Greenhoe
Alex J. Martin
Alex Joel Martin
Shannon Marie Merten
Sean Patrick O'Neill
Jonathan E. Patrick
Hillary Rose Self
Jamie L. Sloan
Tari Melissa Slusser
Amelia Jayne Speed
Heather M. Steineman
Crista Ann Weaver

Bellbrook
Jon McCormick
Philippa L. Whitaker

Bellefontaine
Krista Ann Brey
Amy S. Davis
Brian E. Evans
Shelby Haley
Christopher L. Harman
Catherine Ann Jackson
Travis K. Jenkins
Connie J. Kendall
James Wesley McBean
Brandon L. Myers
Cindy A. Predmore
Noel J. Rindfleisch
Katie Lynn Troth

Blacklick
Jennifer E. Cline
April Ann Steckman

Bowersville
Skye R. Work
Patricia Ann Younker
Lyndsay M. Robbins

Cable
Matthew L. Harper
Mario A. Leon Santos
Donald James Wheeler

Cedarville
Jessica Lynn Bauer
John W. Collins
Alicia Beth Moffitt

Centerville
Charlaina M. Dimond
Kent Etter

Cincinnati
Kathryn Etling

Clifton
Matthew J. Corbet

Columbus
Megan Mare Brown
Khadija Abdulkadir Elmi
Yussuf Hersi
Hibo K. Ibrahim
Fatuma S. Ismail
Elieth K. Kamala
Iris Phim
Amanda Russell Travis
Fartun A. Warsame

Dayton
Robin G. Barcy
Crystal Y. Beaty
Michelle M. Cox
Theressa Kaye Crawford
Magdalena N. Davis
Phillip Z. Drollinger
Christopher B. Earl II
Lucy A. Earl
Marvin Lamont Edwards
Martha Anne Ferguson
Jennifer L. Fullenkamp
Mark Anthony Grothouse
Cassandra J. Hall
Jessica L. Haller
Bryan A. Hawke
Shamae Nicole Jones
Aaron M. Krempa
Kesha L. McCain
Katrina E. McCawley
Bonnie Lou Mays
Ami Nicole Miller
Erick A. Reed
Tonya R. Ridley
Laura Lynn Sims
Nathan E. Terbay
Kieshia R. Terrell
Erica Anne Webb

DeGraff
Caleb W. Blackwell
Carolyn S. Godwin
Daniel A. McCully

Donnelsville
Christopher Ray Combs
Rebecca R. Wilson

Englewood
Katie L. Tinch
Charisma Marie Townsell

Enon
Cindy E. Blair
James Hofmann
Andrea Michelle Jackson
Carl Lombardo
Carra Lynette Mitchell
Robert N. Papenfus III
Benjamin A. Potter
Ashley Nicole Davis
Thomas J. Troup

Fairborn
Cody Bell
Leslie Ann Campbell
Amanda L. Carmichael
Chad Chalfant
Jesse Michael Chulay
Dyanna Z. Dunlevy
Badrddine Elmitak
Steven Escoffier
Della A. Grant
Ellen R. Guseman
Casey Hall
Rhonda Jane Harris
Johnne M. Heard
Ashley Marie Hildreth
Tina M. Isfalt
Derek L. Manns
Amanda Miller
Genine Letice Murray
Dennis J. Needham
Chester R. Raleigh
Jenise Rivello
Kimberly Silveira
Patricia L. Smith
Brittanie NaCole Stacy
Jennifer L. Trent
Emily N. Walls
Angela D. Williams
Rosetta L. Zola

Galloway
Jamie J. Borowski
Megan D. Hoodlet

Grove City
Charity Renee Coffey

Hicksville
Heather Lee Scott

Hilliard
Hollie Marie Ross
Tad Britton Lyons

Hillsboro
Nickolous M. Black

Huber Heights
Matthew A. Lyons
Jessica E. Thomas
Stephanie A. Wooten

Jamestown
Jeanne Lee Bobo
Kevin Butts
Mathew Ian Ellis
Clarissa L. Kell
Mark A. Merriman
Dustin J. Parsons
Mara A. Wyatt
Christina M. Fannin

Jeffersonville
Bethany Kristen Conn
Carrie M. Taulbee

Kenton
Shannon L. Plott

Kettering
Jackie A. Tucker
Jeffrey D. Stewart

Lebanon
Catherine G. Short

Lima
Jonathan Larimore

London
Michael Archambeau
Jamey Elizabeth Ash
Jason Andrew Benedum
Amanda J. Costantino
Rickey L. Deere Jr.
Jennifer Lynn Dennis
Michael T. Fetherolf
Amy E. Flowers
Nicole L. Flowers
Gared G. Greene
Patricia S. Johnson
Robert M. Stillings
Michele R. Travis
Andrea Nicole Wolverton

Marysville
Lilly Jane Bevins
Sandra M. McClung
Sarah A. Rengifo
Emily Wampler

McConnelsville
Brittany Lynn Brownrigg

Mechanicsburg
Michael J. Ater
Lisa Leanne Coffey
Robert Wesley Dean
Cory Robert Maycock
Vivian Kay Herron-Maynard
Randi R. Miller
Lisa Marilyn Pack
Marlena L. Roach
Sherra Leigh Roseberry
Megan Marsh Stout
Christin J. Wellman

Medway
Julie N. Ferguson
Brandi L. Fuller

Miamisburg
Antoinette Jackson

Middletown
Heather Nicole Fox

New Albany
Bobbi J. Boone

New Carlisle
Jennifer Ashley Angert
Melissa Sue Billingsley
Dana R. Bowen
Lindsey R. Carlisle
Natalie R. Christmas
Robin Marie Stevison-Clayborn
Kevin M. Harrison
Meghan Lisa Harrison
Melissa McQueen
Marietta Meadows
Crystal L. Metcalf
Rachel N. Moyer
Peggy J. Pierson
Brittani R. Reynolds
Shane D. Rich
Valerie Lynne Sexton
Lisa Elaine Stephens
Julia R. Ward
Dreu M. Wood
Karen Lynn Young

New Lebanon
Chelsie M. Sexton

North Hampton
Desiree Marie Cardoza
Marcia Hawke

Pickerington
Tamara Christine Waugh

Piqua
James J. Thompson

Plain City
Matthew S. Luke

Powell
Meredith L. Schrein

Raymond
Traci Lynn Downing

Riverside
Sara Nicole Conner
Candice Marie Fischer
Michele J. Lutz
Tiffany Wright

Rushsylvania
Cheryl Ann Blankenship
Patricia Lynn Kane
Breanna Lynn Schrader

Saint Paris
Daniel Eugene Borders
Caroline Burroughs
Boman Circle
Leslie AnnMarie Collinsworth
Shelley R. Jackson
Andrew Richard Schoepflin
Ronda M. Taylor

Sidney
Brian J. Feathers

South Charleston
Lore Michelle Sydow
Christina L. Backus
Nathan Bern
Andrea Jean Clow
Rodney C. Dennin
Janine E. Ellis
Alicia M. Harvey
Amanda N. Harvey
Beth Marie Judy
Tracie Ann Kagey
Tracy L. Leatherman
Hope A. Mollett
Matthew A. Weller
Christina L. Backus

South Solon
Jessica J. Hoover
Michelle Rene' Powers
South Vienna
Chasidy Renee Bayless
Emily A. Bennington
Donna Buffenbarger
Robyn Renee Crain
Michael Warren Durst
Nathan Allen Kaffenbarger
Monica Catherine Keirns
Matthew D. Miller
Brooke Lynn Palmer
Misty F. Patterson
Tammy B. Pollock
Joseph Norbert Webber
Kevin D. Woodason

Springfield
Brent P. Abbey
Janet Marie Adams
Jarrard A. Adams
Douglass Creed Adams II
Theon Naeem Aikens
Preston Michael Alden
Katie Elizabeth Anstine
Christine Bailey
Tracy A. Baldwin
Susan Ballard
Ashley K. Barker
Ryan M. Barnes
Gretchen L. Barnett
Lance Bartee
Mary Lou Bartee
Andrew A. Barth
Jamie L. Beekman
Mary Beth Bercaw
Cory D. Bialke
Daniel Lee Black
Briony Ann Smith
John Anthony Blackburn
Katherine Blackburn
Travis Blankenship
Amy N. Boggs
Jonathan Richard Boleratz
Jeffrey Allan Bonn
Geri Ann Bostic
Sheryl L. Bower
Mariah Bowshier
Donna Nicole Bradley
Donald Brewer Jr
Lacy G. Brewer
Richard K. Brewton
Andrew Briner
Kelly Michele Brooks
Brian K. Brown
Kascy R. Bryan
Robert Waldemar Buettner
Erica Laine Bunish
Jackilyn Burchett
Shawn E. Burdette
Lindsay Ann Butler
Tyrah Janene Caldwell
Rose'a M. Cammon
Kristin Ann Canter
Dana Renee Catanzaro-Hall
Sheena N. Cherry
Whitney Simone Cherry
Gabrielle Denise Chilton
Mozette Clancy Chinn
Aaron M. Clark
Charles C. Clark
Vickie J. Clark
Amanda S. Clay
Arena J. Clicquennoi
Samantha Morrow
Heather Clingerman
Christy N. Cochran
Latisha Marie Compton
Megan M. Conley
Mallory M. Cordell
Lisa Marie Cotrell
James W. Cox, Jr.
Nancy Crafton
Joseph Roy Cremeans
Leah Marie Crose
Kayla S. Crow
Amanda E. Cumpston
Alvin D. Cunningham, Jr.
Amy Cupps
Leanora Dandrea
Praneel Datt
Lindsey Rae Carol Davis
Melissa R. Davis
Brooke M. Dean
Sarah Dehart
Joseph M. Dennis
Roger A. Dennis, Jr.
Jon Thomas Dewitt
Elizabeth Katlyn Dillard
Trina L. Thompson-Dixon
Wendy L. Durrant
Dylon Mathew Dyer
Kiera R. Echols
Valerie Sue Edmonds
Angel M. Edwards
Nicholas Matthew Emmons
Kimberly S. Evans
Kimberly Ranae Evans
Susan M. Fain
Danielle N. Fisher
Wendy Nicole Fisher
Christine M. Flood
Brandy Nicole Forshey
Barbara A. Foster
Timothy Lee Franjesevic
Roland Eric Frazier
Jamie Lynn Frederick
Corrina S. French
Michael D. French
Taylor J. Frey
Jessica M. Fulk
Laura M. Fulton
Heather E. Fultz
Cory B. Gaston
Lacy Gilkerson
Donna Jean Givens
Mary M. Goheen
Sharon L. Grau
Diane Gray
Alison Kay Greene
Jason Anthony Griffith
Ninoska L. Guerrero
Rachael Mae Hall
Alyson Maryl Hamilton
Kimberly Haney
Tyler J. Hayes
Bryce Alan Haythe, Jr.
Tammi R. Heard
Gary Todd Heironimus
Brian David Henderson
Cornelius Hookfin
Jeremy J. Howe
Alyssa Ashlee Hutchins
Sherry Lynn Ingles
Dannel K. James
Michelle L. James
Deborah S. Johnson
Haley Ann Justice
Randall S. Karnehm
James R. Kittles
Michelle Lynn Knox
Kenny Koepnick
Danielle Marie Kolb
Ashley N. Kuivinen
Sarah LaFollette
Ashley L. Lapuz
Andrea Denise Lassiter
Brian W. Leciejewski
Alexandra Lehmenkuler
Nichole M. Levalley
Tarole Lloyd
Theophanes D. Loukoumidis
Laurie M. Burson-Lukjanovs
Tina M. Magoto
Chelsea Malone
Matthew Lee Manion
Mikel Marshall
Andrew Martin
Whitney R. Martin
Kimberly Mason
Margaret M. Mattin
Jennifer Maudlin
Tina Marie May
Heather Maynard
Angela McCarthy
Tracie E. McClure
Stephanie M. McCollum
Penny Sue McCorkle
Dylan L. McCubbin
Jonathan D. McDuffie
Rachel Tabitha McFarland
Nickia O. McKinney
Artis L. McLean
Ashley C. McMullen
Tyler L. Mead
Tracy Leigh Ann Meadows
Bridgette Lyn Mefford
Nicole M Metzger
Dominic A. Moore
Travis P. Moore
Rosie N. Mudaliar
Lisa R. Myers
Angella Namutebi
Pamela Ann Nelson
Wendy Ann Neumann
Jessica Newton
Joshua L. Nicewaner
Angela Michelle Nicholson
Brian M. Nott
Tresa M. Oren
Kalynn Janell Osburn
David D. Oty III
Tracy Elizabeth Owens
Tejaskumar R. Patel
Niderrah Lee Pennington
Jazmine Louise Perez-Davis
Gina L. Peterson
William Edgar Phillips
Hanna L. Porter
Angela M. Potts
Heather A. Powell
Amy A. Prevost
Stefanie Elaine Price
Toby R. Printz
Chase M. Richard
Justin Scott Rissmiller
Adam W. Rohr
Karrah R. Rumpke
Jessica Anne Sandow
Justin C. Saunders
Faith D. Schiffer
Benjamin W. Schneider
David Michael Schopmeyer
Robert A. Schultz, Sr.
Dana Danielle Schutte
Staci A. Seelig
Virgil A. Shingler
Dawn Michelle Shirley
Stephen T. Smith
Karen R. Snyder
Rachel Ranell Springer
Dianna L. Standley
Laurie A. Stanton
Julie L. Stephens
Nicole Lynn Stephenson
Tanya R. Stewart
Jordan Sticklen
Derek P. Stites
Zacharia T. Storts
Ernest W. Tawiah
Brandi Lyn Taylor
Quanice Lachelle Terrell
Misty L. Terry
Jessica L. Thornton
Jamie Christine Tiffner
Melissa S. Townsend
Heather Marie Trimmer
Mario K. Troutman Jr.
Samantha Van Hoose
Anthony J. Waker
Brenda G. Wallace
Angelina Lynn Ward
Crenda K. Waters
Bryan M. Watkins
Jennifer F. Wayman
Brett Webb
Jessica M. Webster
Marla Jean Wentz
Christina E. Whaley
Travis Jay Wheeler
Ashley Louise Whitehurst
Laura Ann Whitford
Akisha Chimere Whitmore
Caroline V. Wilburn
Lori Johnson Williams
Timothy Andrew Williams
Vernie L. Williams
Steven Matthew Wilson
Eliza J. Wise
Laura Wood
Emilie Woodbridge
Pierre A. Wright

Trenton
Shawn T. McCroskey

Troy
Kimberly A. Bower
Eddie Demmitt
Patrick Alan Grilliot
Ryan Leach
Nichole L. Matheson
Tena M. McNeil

Upper Arlington
Christina Marie Justus

Urbana
James Bishop
Chelsea Leigh Boles
Ashton Michael Bowser
Janelle R. Bradshaw
Mary Kathryn Brugger
Brenda C. Brunotte
Jason Burns
Shelby Jean Circle
Tammy J. Clawson
Cecilia P. Cohn
Amanda R. Collier
Steven Cornwell
Tiffany Gwen Taylor Corwin
Lyndsey Foster Couts
Adam Joseph Duke
Amy M. Edwards
Courtney J. Elliott
Dina J. Fleming
Miranda E. Fraley
Erica L. Grassle
Amber Renee Griffith
Megan E. Groeber
Heather Michelle Johnson
Kayla Marie Johnson
Elizabeth Marie Keasler
Mariah Justine Lattimer
Jacinthia Rebecca May
James McNicol
Kimmie Moon
Betsy Marie Neer
Carolyn S. Pine
Andrew Keith Predmore
Angela S. Randall
Karley L. Schwenn
Todd L. Seibert
Randall Shane Smith
Sandra Kay Smith
Nichole E. Truesdale
Andre Rashaun Vactor
Chad A. Vanbuskirk
Nathan A. Vore
Amy C. Warner
Patricia Wilson
Jay F. Young

Van Wert
Rebecca Jean Fackler

Vandalia
Patrick A. Stiffler

Versailles
Joshua Berger

Washington Court House
Carla Marie Garinger

West Jefferson
Joshua Samuel Lasky
Christian D. Renfro
Allison J. Sowers
Jordan David Truxall

West Liberty
Tracey J. Hostetler
Lisa K. Oder
Pamela Marie Oelker
Robin Renee Piatt
Jaime M. Shroyer
Bryce J. Vernon

West Mansfield
Mary J. Carpenter

Westerville
Chris Cornely

Xenia
Chya Nicole Barrett
Jessica L. Blair
Morgan L. Craft
Tatum L. Davignon
Grant Garret Gilliland
Julie Ann Jackson
Alethea M. Knab
Diana S. Louderback
Jennifer D. Martinelli
Sherry Dawn McDowell
Jennifer L. Middleton
Warren R. Miller
Hannah Elizabeth Moorman
Donna Mowen
Melanie Ann Nickell
Jessica Penewit
Brian K. Pullins
Hannah Siemer
Shawn Snyder
Meredith A. Stavano
Karen S. Stidham
Kimberly M. Wilson

Yellow Springs
Miles B. Crabtree
Erika Harding
Leigh Anne Hart
Luciana Lieff
Lindsey K. Satchell
Ettamarie L. Valdez
Kurt Willeford
William W. Woods

Media Contact

Laurie Means Executive Director, Marketing

937.328.6145 meansl@clarkstate.edu